Festibl Privacy Policy

Last Updated 16th August 2016

By using our website, or registering, signing up and submitting personal information to our App or Web App (collectively known as our “Platform”) you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such information and personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law.

If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, or the ‘Terms of Service’ Policy, then please do not use our website, Platform or provide any Personal Information to us. Your ability to access and use the Platform will be dependent on your consenting to this Policy, and your  providing of all required Persona Information.

This document sets out what you can expect of us regarding how we look after your user information. We share your keenness in wanting to keep what is private, private. We seek to abide by the letter and spirit of the guidelines laid out by the UK Information Commissioner's Office in the document 'Privacy Notices - Code of Practice'.

1. Who we are:

We are Festibl Ltd, a company registered in England under registration number 09911122. We operate the website found at festibl.com and our registered address is Festibl Ltd., Business Start-Up Hatchery 4th Floor Wynne Jones Building, Ellison Place, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England, NE1 8ST.

If you have any concerns about the way we use your information or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please let us know. We can be contacted via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by writing to our registered office.

2. About this Policy:

Our Platform is an open community which allows different users to communicate with each other. In order for you to have an account on our Platform, and for the Platform to work effectively, we collect selected information. We also use your Personal Information to help moderate the Platform and ensure that ‘Registration Terms’ are upheld.

Due to the nature of our service, data sharing occurs between users. When setting up or updating your Festibl account, please be aware that having a profile allows all other users on the Platform the ability to view your basic details. Please note we will share any/all information when legally required to do so.

3. Information we collect:

We collect different information depending on visitors to our website, or users on our Platform.

3.1 For all users we collect information on how you use our site, this includes data such as where and when you visit the site (or log-on to our Platform) and your behaviour and actions herein. We collect information about your browser and your computer, including the IP address (see our Cookie Policy below for more information)

Additionally For users signed up to our platform:

3.2 As a user on our Platform we collect all of the content and information you generate on the site including content on your profile, when the information was input and where from.

3.3 When you register on our Platform, through creating an account or using a 3rd party sign-in (such as Facebook log-in), you will provide to us (or allow us to access from a 3rd party sign-in) your full name, username, password, gender, picture, date of birth, interests & hobbies, festival & music taste and email address, whilst providing us your IP address for indefinite storage. 

3.4 All public content that you share on the Platform, including but not limited to your posts, non-private messages and comments are accessible to the public. They are not deleted from our servers and will still be accessible after your account is deleted – though you can manually delete such content with access to your account.

3.5 After termination of your account (either by you as the user or Festibl), your non-public information will be stored on our systems (including back-ups of databases) for no longer than 12 months.

3.6 Private messages are routinely only viewable by the parties or users involved, however the information may be accessed by us internally, and made available for legal reasons, even when all related user accounts have been deleted.

3.7 General log data is automatically collected by us when you visit the Platform. This includes information relating to your browser operating system, device, referral page and IP address. This information is linked to your account when you are logged in.

3.8 If we hold information about you that would be defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 as “personal data” (which is to say, information that would identify you, such as your name and email address) but we have received that information other than as a result of your engagement with our services, you can find out what personal data we hold about you or ask us to update or delete that personal data by sending us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  It may be necessary for us to carry out checks to establish that you really are who you claim to be before providing any such information to you.

4. What we use the information for:

We are committed to improving our users experience and making the Platform the very best it can be. All of our data is used to improve our service.

4.1 Personal information is used for the operation, performance, general safety & openness, and functionality of the Platform.

4.2 By using our Platform, you are supplying us with your email address and consent to us sending you Platform related information, including any legally required correspondence, and you may not opt out of such service based email notifications.

4.3 You will also automatically receive email updates relating to activity on the platform itself – this includes new user content, messages, announcements, or other changes which relate to the groups, friends, messages, or areas of interest you have interacted with previously, or may be interested in. You can opt out of any or all of these email updates through your settings on the Festibl Platform.

4.3 We will also add your email address to our mailing list where we will send you other information, including offers/products from ourselves or third-party partners, associates or companies which we hope you will be interested in. You can opt out of receiving such information by unsubscribing from our mailing list at the bottom of each email.

4.4 Opting out may mean that you miss out on essential Platform, Festibl or related third party information, which may affect your compliance with the ‘Registration Terms, and this will be your responsibility to keep up to date with.

4.5 We record and analyse activity on the Platform, including user behaviour and interactions, so we can provide better services to enable better/easier connections between users. This includes helping identify technical or usability issues.

4.6 We use records of festival and music taste history or interest to help us suggest relevant services or products.

4.7 We further use your information to ensure the safety of the users on the site and we monitor it to strive to provide all of our users a safe environment. Any suspicious activity will be dealt with in accordance with our ‘Registration Terms’.

5. Sharing of your information:

We may share your data with third parties and customers. Subject to clause 5.2 or 5.6, this data will be anonymised and will not contain personally identifiable information.

5.1 The information may be shared for advertising, measurement and analytical services.

5.2 By demonstrating an interest in a specific music festival or event (be that by entering our service through that specific music festival’s website, social media streams, or advertising streams, or by you indicating you are ‘Interested In’ or ‘Going’ to that specific music festival on our platform), you are consenting to us sharing your name and email address with this festival and associated 3rd parties related therein.

5.3 When sharing this information we will ensure that any of your data processed by third parties is subject to the same rules and regulations that we use to protect your data and that the third party has sufficient technical security measures to ensure your data is safe.

5.4 You have the right to object to the collection and sharing of your data however this will deny you the right to use our Platform. If you do not agree to our collection and potential sharing of your data please do not use the Platform.

5.5 Your data may have to be released in the event of a national security matter, defence matter, public security matter, or for the prevention, investigation,

5.6 In the event of part or all of the Festibl business or Platform being sold, merged or transferred to a new company or party, data is often seen as a business asset and will be treated and transferred as such to any company or party who buys the asset.

5.7 We may share personal information with essential Festibl partners, such as hosting or server providers, when essential to the upholding and running of the Platform. We will ensure that any partners in this manner accept and are compliant with this policy themselves.

5.8 We allow other parties, companies, ad servers or ad networks to serve advertising on the Platform, website and in our correspondence to you. For onsite advertising (on the website and Platform) these ad servers send information directly to your browser in the form of visual adverts with external links. They will automatically receive your IP address to identify you when this happens, and may also use their own technologies, including Cookies, to measure your activity on their site to gauge the effectiveness of the advertising. For such activity we can not take responsibility for the actions of such ad providers and companies they represent, and they have their own respective Privacy Policies and data use requirements.

5.9 As our Privacy Policy does not apply to third party ad servers or companies, please view the third party Privacy and Terms of Service Policies before completing any transaction (monetary or otherwise) or before using their services.

5.10 We will never share your sensitive personal information with third parties for promotional purposes subject to the information and situation outlined in clause 5.2

5.11 We compile statistics about user trends, which are used by third party organisations to better understand how users interact with businesses. These statistics are drawn from a dataset that does not contain any information from which you can be identified.

5.12 Please note, as a principle we will give rock god Dave Grohl anything he ever asks for. And we mean anything. No questions asked. Not even sorry.

6. Links to external website:

6.1 As with ad-servers mentioned previously, our Platform and website has links to third party websites who will use data according to their own individual Privacy Policy. Again we are not responsible for their processing or use of such data, and you must check their policy before completing any transaction (monetary or otherwise) or carrying out activity on their site.

6.2 We are in no way liable for the information or content of these sites, or their actions regarding provisions of products or services, or their collection and use of data or information. Our Privacy policy only applies to the Festibl website, Platform and email services.

7. Where we hold your information

The information and content held on our website is deployed geographically to maximise user experience. We hold our data on DigitalOcean who are contracted to us for the provision of technical services. We remain responsible at all times for the security of your information, but if you want to know more about how we interact with DigitalOcean, you can view their privacy policy, amongst their other policies, here https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/privacy/.

8. Our Cookie Policy

As part of our overall approach to privacy and transparency, this section describes what cookies are in the context of our web and mobile interfaces, and what their use means to you.

8.1 What are cookies? A cookie is a small piece of data from our website which will be stored on your (the user’s) web browser. It allows us to identify you as the same user each time you visit our site, to analyse repeat behaviour and tailor/personalise the website accordingly.

8.2 Cookies are used to improve the overall service of our website and Platform, however they can be switched of in your browser.

8.3 Our use of cookies:

·         We use cookies to personalise your experience on our Platform and Website by recalling your preferences or required inputted information.

·         We use cookies to record when you've logged into our Platform (either via web or mobile) so you don't have to keep logging in for each new page; we also use our own cookies to recognise who you are when you return to our Platform in a new visit.

·         These cookies are an essential part of how our Platform operates, and they greatly improve your user experience.

·         These cookies are only used by us, and the information they contain is not shared with anyone else.

·         We may serve third party advertising that use cookies to investigate the effectiveness of advertising on our Platform or Website.

We currently use Cookies for Google Analytics purposes. Their own privacy policy can be found here: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

9. Security issues and measures:

9.1 We aim to minimise unauthorised release or access to personal information stored with us. Despite these efforts, confidentiality of such information stored on the Website, Platform, or through email correspondence is potentially vulnerable and ultimately cannot be and is not guaranteed. By using the Platform you acknowledge that technical processing and transmission of personal information and user content may be transferred unencrypted and can cover transmissions across various networks or devices, and we are not responsible for the security of information transferred across and via the internet.

9.2 Please notify us immediately, if you believe there has been a personal breach in your, or any other users, log-in information or password. Do not share your password or log-in details with anyone.

10. Location based services

10.1 In the future we aim to use information from your location to provide a more specialised and tailored service for you. This will be requested through the Platform itself and will allow third party apps (such as Maps and others) to use information from Wi-Fi, GPS, Bluetooth or other means to approximately determine your location. This may be used to locate other users close to your vicinity, or third-party services or offerings such as stalls, music venues, festivals, stages or any other location. You must enable these location services on your own device and assign permission for the specific Platform (or soon to be App). Such assigned permissions can then be turned off and on by you through your own device settings.

11. Communication, Announcements and Advertising (Continued)

11.1 By using the Platform, you agree and understand that Festibl communication through announcements, mailing list, newsletters, email, Platform messages or any advertisements, offers, sponsorship or promotions deemed relevant to you, as a user, based on your information, interests or otherwise, are part of the Platform and overall Service which we offer, and by signing up and using the Platform you expressly agree to receive such communications.

11.2 Users can manage the level of communication they receive from Festibl in the Settings section of your profile page – however some levels of communication are essential in the delivery of the Platform and cannot be disabled.

11.3 Festival organisers or representatives may work with us to promote their services or products to users on or through our Platform. By using the Platform you understand and agree that you consent to such communication, either through the Platform itself, or through your contact email address from such associated third parties.

12. Policy effective date and updates:

12.1 This Privacy Policy is liable to change over time, the document shown at this web address is the latest version of the Policy and previous iterations can be found on the below links.

12.2 For any major updates, including how we cover personally identifying information, we will notify all users through email at least 24 hours in advance of such changes being implemented.

12.3 More general changes will occur from time to time relating to periodic updates of the Privacy Policy. Such changes will not be specifically publicised, and it is your responsibility to check this Policy frequently to ensure that you are still content and fully understand the stipulations and consequences.

12.4 By continuing to use the Platform you consent to the latest and current Privacy Policy. Any continued use of the Platform after a Policy Update will constitute to the user accepting, agreeing and being bound by any such changes.

13. Contact us:

If you have any questions or would like to know more about this Privacy Policy please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. where we will be more than happy to clarify or supply further information to help you understand all the stipulations above. We will aim to reply promptly and in full wherever possible.

If you consider we have not addressed your problem, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office for assistance. Further information can be found via http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns/